Business Plan For US Visa

Are you applying for a business visa? You will need a professionally prepared business plan for the next two to five years, including projected expenses and profits and other supporting documents. This information will be used as evidence to help build your case.

When submitting your evidence to U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) it is important to fully and clearly explain how the evidence you submit establishes eligibility for your petition approval. The more clearly you can articulate your eligibility, the more efficiently and consistently USCIS can review and process your petition and determine your eligibility for the visa you want.

Visa Business Plan For Business Executives and Entrepreneurs

Your business plan, that is made a part of your visa application, must demonstrate that you have the required skills, talent, background, experience and resources to successfully start and grow a business that provides real products and services, makes money, and employs American workers. Your business plan must be of the same quality and content as a business plan that is prepared for a commercial bank or a sophisticated investor like a venture capitalist.

We write real business plans for real businesses. Following our exclusive “Roadmap To Entrepreneurial Success” our clients’ business plans have raised more than $100 million from angels, venture capitalists, and strategic partners.

It is important to make sure that all the statements, the numbers, and the assumptions in the business plan and supporting documents are all properly aligned and make business sense.

The work, the documents, the evidence we prepare for you can also be used for answering visa interview questions and you can defend your case during the interview at your embassy.

Your Business Plan Must Be Written In “Business English”

We can help you with the preparation of documentation for Visa process. We can help you with the business plan, visa supporting documents, economic impact reports, feasibility studies, raising money, networking and meeting clients, business professionals. Emphasis will be placed on a business plan’s components, organizational chart, marketing, and financial projections, and detailed analysis. Upon completion, the business plan and supporting documents can be shared with your legal counsel for successfully meeting USCIS immigration and visa requirements. And your completed business plan can be submitted to a financial institution or private investor for funding.

Immigration Business Plans

U.S. immigration lawyers will tell you that one of the most important documents that you need when applying for a business or employment related visa is a comprehensive business plan. Your business plan is so critical because it documents that the business you wish to acquire or launch or for which you will become a senior executive is sustainable. It supports the fact that the applicant will be able to “stimulate the U.S. economy through job creation and capital investment” according to the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS), the government agency that oversees lawful immigration to the United States.

There are a variety of options that may be available to you as an entrepreneur to come to the United States to start or expand a business. To plan accordingly for your particular circumstances, you should consider your immigration options as early as possible when conceptualizing your business plans and goals.

L-1 Visa
Allows entrepreneurs and business executives to enter the United States for the purpose of work in L-1 status. It is a non-immigrant visa, and is valid for a relatively short amount of time, generally three years. L-1 visas are available to employees of an international company with offices in both the United States and abroad. The visa allows such foreign workers to relocate to the corporation’s U.S. office after having worked abroad for the company for at least one year prior to being granted L-1 status. The U.S. office must be a parent company, child company, or sister company to the foreign company.

L-1A Intercompany Transferee Executive and Managers Business Plan
L-1B Intercompany Transferee Specialized Knowledge Business Plan
L-1 Extension Business Plan
L-1 RFE Business Plan

EB-5 Visa for Immigrant Investors
A visa created by the Immigration Act of 1990. This visa provides a method of obtaining a green card for foreign nationals who invest money in the United States. To obtain the visa, individuals must invest $1,000,000 (or at least $500,000 in a “Targeted Employment Area” – high unemployment or rural area), creating or preserving at least 10 jobs for U.S. workers excluding the investor and their immediate family. The EB-5 program also allows for investment in a Regional Center which is an entity that promotes economic growth and job creation within a geographic region.

EB-5 Direct Investment Business Plan
EB-5 RFE Direct Investment Business Plan
EB-5 Regional Center Business Plan
EB-5 RFE Regional Center Business Plan

E-2 Investor Visa
Allows an individual to enter and work inside of the United States based on an investment he or she will be controlling, while inside the United States. This visa must be renewed every other year, but there is no limit to how many times one can renew. Investment must be substantial. An investor must contribute to the U.S. economy. Investor visas are available only to treaty nations.

E-2 Investor Business Plan
E-2 Employee Business Plan
E-2 Renewal Business Plan
E-2 RFE Business Plan

B-1 Visa for Temporary Business Purposes
Allows the recipient to negotiate a business contract or arrangement, attend a convention or a seminar, or hold a series of business meetings. Under the terms of this visa the host or employer must provide a business plan as part of the documentation requirements.

E-1 Treaty Trader Visa
A non-immigrant visa which allows foreign nationals of a treaty nation to enter into the U.S. and carry out substantial trade. A treaty trader belongs to a nation that maintains a treaty of commerce and navigation or a bilateral agreement with the U.S.

E-1 Trader Business Plan
E-1 Business Plan

Other Business Plans
O-1 Individuals with Extraordinary Ability and Achievement RFE Business Plan
H-1B Specialty Occupation Business Plan
H-1B RFE Business Plan
E-3 Business Plan
EB-1 Business Plan
National Interest Waiver RFE Business Plan
Green Card RFE Business Plan

Request for Further Evidence (RFE)
If your application is rejected by USCIS, we can help you and your lawyer prepare information to strengthen your case and help validate your application.

Get Help Writing Your Business Plan

To identify the visa pathways that are most appropriate for your circumstances and plans, it may be helpful to consult with an immigration attorney. We can work directly with you and your legal counsel/representative helping you with your case. If you don’t have an attorney we can help you find an attorney who specializes with visas for entrepreneurs.

Please understand that there is quite large amount of work required to prepare all documents needed before even filing the petition with USCIS. Get started today.

>>Contact Us For Help